The Neolithic Settlement of Arukhlo – Georgian German Project
In the last years special attention is paid to the studies of "Neolithic Revolution". It was the period of wide-scale transition from hunting and gathering lifestyle to agriculture. In this period Caucasus became crossroad of cultural interconnector for Europe and Asia.
Discovery of archaeological sites in Caucasus and Near East has deepened the interest towards the archaeological sites in Georgia and Azerbaijan such as: Shulaveris-gora, Imiris-Gora, Khramis Didi Gora, Arukhlo, Shomutepe, Toiretepe. These sites are reunited in the group of Shulaveri-Shomu culture. In order to investigate Neolithic settlement of Arukhlo, archaeological excavations resumed under the collaboration of the Archaeological Institute, the Georgian National Museum and Deutsches Archaologisches Institut Eurasien. The project launched in 2005 and aims to be continued in the future. The head of the expedition is Prof. Svend Hansen from German side and Prof. Guram Mirtskhulava from Georgian side. Other participants of the project are: Katrin Bastert-Lamprichs, Michael Ulrich, Vladimer Ioseliani, Guram Chikovani, Dimitri Zhvania and Joni Abuladze.
Since 2010 the excavation has been part of the development of settlement and environment during Holocene in the middle Kura River valley. From 2009 to the end of the excavation season in 2011 a total of 18 trenches were investigated.
Expedition aims to define settlement measurements, to research found material in Georgian and German laboratories and to investigate the site with the help of interdisciplinary science.
The excavation will give chance for young researchers and students to gain experience and to participate in exchange expedition programs of Georgian National Museum, Pietrele (Romania) and in Sarijari (Tajikistan).