Exhibition "Iori Plateao 8-10 Million Years Ago"
09 September 2019
From September 6, the Georgian National Museum presents the exhibition "Iori Plateao 8-10 Million Years Ago" at the Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia.
The fossil animal complex from the "Eldari variegated Formation" which is exposed along the Georgian-Azerbaijan border - from Mravaltskaro to the Eldari valley represents one of the earliest Eurasian hipparion fauna. Its composition is the result of the greatest geographic changes, climatic fluctuations, and intense mountain-forming processes that occurred in the Miocene epoch. This fauna is a mix of animals of African, North American and Eurasian origin. Taken together, the fossil animals define the geological age of the Eldari Formation and indicate the environmental conditions present there in the past.
Fossils of rhinos, giraffids, deers, proboscideans, marine mammals, carnivores and primates are now on display.
The exhibition is held in the framework of the project supported by Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia. Project leader: Maia Bukhsianidze.