Exhibition - End plastic usage in everyday life
Georgian National Museum, CENN and Cannes Lions Georgiaare presenting an exhibition of young designers' conceptual work about ending plastic usage in everyday life!
Humans produce 300 million tons of plastic every year, 50% of which is just single-use plastic that is used for just a few moments and then thrown in landfills. The program, Waste Management Technology in Regions, which is funded by USAID and implemented by CENN, was a sponsor of the print category at the Cannes Lions Festival. In this category, 48 young designers in Georgia developed conceptual posters against plastic pollution!
The Cannes Lions International Festival of Creativity is one of the most important events in the marketing sphere all over the world. Georgia began participating in the Cannes Lions Festival in 2015. Since then, 46 Georgian youth have had their work represented in the worldwide competition. During the first stage, there is a countrywide competition in different categories.
CENN is a non-governmental organization working to protect our environment by fostering sustainable development throughout the South Caucasus. CENN specializes in a number of areas including combating climate change, sustainable resource management, waste management, building and developing healthy and prosperous climate-resilient communities, and empowering women and youth to create innovative and inclusive solutions.
The USAID WMTR II program assists the Government of Georgia (GoG) in modernizing the country's waste management sector and supports sustainable development and inclusive economic growth by implementing waste separation and recycling practices in four regions - Adjara, Shida Kartli, Kakheti and Tbilisi.
The opening of the exhibition will take place on Friday, July 26 in the courtyard of the Georgian National Museum and then will be hosted in the foyer of the Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia for the following two days!