Vakho Bugadze Exhibition "Zero"
30 May 2019
Georgian National Museum presents solo exhibition “Zero” by Georgian artist Vakho Bugadze at Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery.
“The process of painting from September 2017 till May 2019 was based entirely on the unpredictable. These unforeseen contingencies were preconditioned by the method and the paints (watercolors) applied in the process. It was impossible to see the result as soon as I finished work. Only the next day I was able to observe the picture thoroughly. I didn’t know how it would dry in twenty-four hours, what surprises the water applied lavishly in paints would offer. In a way, my state resembled the state of a person who is looking forward to an important telephone call in the morning... Every other day started with the same expectation, and from the same point – zero” – Vakho Bugadze.