Temo Javakhi’s Retrospective Exhibition
Georgian National Museum Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery invites you to the Temo Javakhi's Retrospective exhibition: word objects - "MIRRORRIM". The opening event will take place on August 5, 2016 at 6 pm.
The exhibition will showcase about 140 artworks by Temo Javakhi performed in different media.
Temo Javakhi is a distinctive figure of Georgian contemporary art. He is known for a wide variety of experiments and artistic reactions connected to local processes. His creative biography consists of painting, drawing, photography, art objects, text and image synthesis, performance, video art, installation, etc. He denies invariability and combines various topics and artistic forms.
His art includes signs, separate letters of the alphabet, contextual texts, numbers, mapping silhouettes, symbolic images - a kind of cipher, which bring certain messages. He attaches particular importance to the word and creates "word objects" which have become his hallmark.
The artist is actively involved in local and international exhibitions, has participated in 80 projects with well-known artists, such as: D. Kakabadze, S. Parajanov, M. Duchamp, K. Malevich, Le Corbusier and many more.
Temo Javakhi has published 2 minimalist and concrete poetry collections. His poetry has been translated into German, Slovak, Russian and Azerbaijani languages.
His works are preserved in the Georgian National Museum, Pompidou Centre, Guelman Gallery and in private collections in Georgia and foreign countries.
The exhibition will last until August 25, 2016.
The exhibition is supported by the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia and the Tbilisi Center of Cultural Events.
Address: Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery. 11, Shota Rustaveli Ave. Tbilisi, Georgia.