The exhibition”Unrolling the universe”
11 July 2016
Georgian National Museum Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts invites you to the exhibition "Unrolling the Universe" by the Georgian artist Irina Gabiani. The opening event will take place on July 19 at 6 pm.
The exhibition "Unrolling the universe" presents a selection of large-scale mix media works by the artist, who is inspired by the micro and macro worlds that, seen in a different perspective, becomes a source of endless inspiration. Showcased artworks have been created especially for the exhibition.
The Universe in its holistic essence is the focus of the research of Irina Gabiani according to whom we all belong to a unique system, to a "big organism" imagined as a kind of complex, interrelated chain, of which we, and everything around us, are a part. Trying to see beyond what we can perceive with our eyes, going beyond the vision of the world as we use to know, Gabiani researches the innumerable similarities between the infinitely big and the infinitely small within matter.
Irina Gabiani works with drawing, painting, installation, video and performance. Gabiani's work has been widely exhibited in Georgia and in International countries: the 54th Venice Biennale, Venice, Italy (2011); Arad Art Museum, Arad, Romania, (2011); Museo del Cinema, Torino, Italy, (2009); Museo della Civiltà Romana, Rome, Italy, (2010); Teatro Colosseo, Rome, Italy, (2012); Fondazione Benetton, Treviso, Italy (2008); Torrance Art Museum, Torrance (CA), U.S.A. (2014); Arnot Art Museum, New York, U.S.A.(2009); Galerie Beaumont Public, Luxembourg (2007); Galleria Giancarlo Salzano, Torino, Italy (2003);  Giampiero Biasutti Studio per l'arte Contemporanea, Turin, Italy (2015); Luxembourg film Festival, Luxembourg (2016);  Sobering Gallery, Paris, France (2015); Galerie de la Voute, Paris, France (2016).  Irina Gabiani has been awarded the International Prize for several times.
Additional information about artist:
The exhibition "Unrolling the universe" will last until July 30, 2016.