Solo Ehxibition by Nugzar Medzmariashvili
Georgian National Museum Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts invites you to the solo exhibition by Nugzar Medzmariashvili and the presentation of the catalogue. The opening event will take place on June 7, 2016 at 5 pm.
The exposition will showcase about 75 paintings and graphic works, as well as digital artworks. A large part of the presented works has been created in recent years and will be displayed to the public for the first time.
Nugzar Medzmariashvili was born in 1945 in Tbilisi and has graduated Tbilisi State Academy of Arts. His dissertation work, a mosaic panel "Prometheus", is created at the fundamental library reading room of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences. From 1971, he is a member of Artists Union. In 1982 he was awarded the title of Georgia's Honored Artist. In 1987-89 he served as a pro-rector at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts.
Artist had several solo exhibitions in Tbilisi and Moscow. He has taken part in many republican and international group exhibitions. His works are in the private collections of Germany, France, the US, Israel, Yugoslavia, Hungary and Russia.
The exhibition will be held with the support of the Ministry of Cultural and Monument Protection of Georgia and Tbilisi Centre of Cultural Events.
The exhibition will last until June 15, 2016.
Address: Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts, 1, Lado Gudiashvili Str. Tbilisi, Georgia.