The Exhibition “Spiritual Messages”
31 May 2016
Georgian National Museum Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum, The Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria in Georgia and the "AMATERAS" foundation  invite you to the exhibition "Spiritual Messages" by Daniela Todorova. The opening event will take place on June 3, 2016 at 6:30 pm.
The exposition showcases bronze sculptures and paper art that bring the air of ancient times and their spiritual messages to the modern humans.  It features the enigma of the ancient Thracians and Hun-Bulgarians, the Bogomils, the achievements of Christianity, the Glagolhic alphabet and The Hun-Bulgarian Roboshitza writing system. The "Spiritual Messages" exhibition has the special mission to present works of art rooted in the spiritual heritage of Bulgaria and its contribution and impact on world history and culture.
The solar symbolism which is the main focus of the exposition implies antiquity and the spiritual teachings on the territory of Bulgaria, which have played an enormous role in the development of Europe and its system of spiritual values.
Daniela Todorova's works are part of the installation, which causes the sense of antiquity, purity and the secrecy. Hall lighting increases the mystique of exhibits, which are connected with an invisible thread to many ancient cultures, such as Thrace, Colchis, Assyria, Egypt, Ancient Greece, Rome, Phoenicia, etc.
While being part of the SOFIA PAPER ART FEST 2016, the exhibition is designed to show the image of Bulgaria abroad - in Georgia, Great Britain and other countries.
After the exhibition in Georgia, this exposure will be introduced in various countries of Europe.
The exhibition lasts until June 15, 2016.