GNM Museum Week: The Exhibition "Ketevan Magalashvili 120"
13 May 2016
Georgian National Museum Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery invites you to the exhibition and the presentation of the book "Ketevan Magalashvili - 120", dedicated to the 120th anniversary of Ketevan Magalashvili - remarkable representative of Georgian art. The exhibition will be opened within the Georgian National Museum week dedicated to the International Museum Day. The opening event will take place on May 17, 2016 at 7pm.
Ketevan Magalashvili played a significant role in developing Georgian portrait art, as well as in the formation of modern Georgian culture. In fact, the artist created the chronicles of Georgian art and scientific elite.
The exhibition aims to present the entire, complex and retrospective view of Ketevan Magalashvili's art to the public based on the diverse material saved in Georgian museums and private collections.
The exhibition will showcase about 70 paintings and graphic works created in different times. Some of them will be exhibited to the public for the first time. The visitors will have an opportunity to see the reproduction of "The Last Supper" - X-XII centuries fresco from David Gareji, created by Ketevan Magalashvili. Visitors will also be able to access the unique documents, letters, personal items and photos depicting artist's life. As well, the postcards, letters and early pencil sketches from the archival material of the Korneli Kekelidze National Centre of Manuscripts.
During the exhibition, the bilingual (Georgian-English) monograph "Ketevan Magalashvili - 120" will be presented. The monograph was published with the support of Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia. The author of the monograph is art historian Nana Mirtskhulava.
The exhibition will last until June 22, 2016.
Address: Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery, 11, Shota Rustaveli Ave. Tbilisi, Georgia.
Georgian prominent artist Ketevan Magalashvili was born in Kutaisi on April 19, 1894. She studied at the 3rd women gymnasium, at the Fine Arts School of Painting and Sculpture. Later, she continued studying in Moscow School of Painting, Sculpting and Architecture. Because of the revolutionary events in Russia, the artist could not finish her course and came back to Georgia, where along with working in the library of the National Art Gallery, she started her individual creative activities.
In 1920, with the support of the Artistic Society and the government scholarship, Ketevan Magalashvili, Lado Gudiashvili, David Kakabadze and Elene Akhvlediani went abroad to get an education. Since 1923, the artist starts to work in Germany and later in Paris.
In 1926, Ketevan Magalashvili returns to Tbilisi and starts to work as a restorer in Metekhi Art Museum. The artist participates in activities and exhibitions dedicated to the medieval Georgian monumental painting, initiated by Ekvtime Takaishvili.
In 1937, Ketevan Magalashvili leaves the museum and devotes her whole time to creative activities - participates in local exhibitions, as well as in exhibitions abroad. (France, Germany, Russia).
Ketevan Magalashvili passed away on May 30, 1973.