GNM Museum Week: The Exhibition "Marine Landscape XVI-XX"
11 May 2016
Georgian National Museum Sighnaghi Museum invites you to the exhibition "Marine Landscape". The exhibition will be opened within the Georgian National Museum week dedicated to the International Museum day. The opening event will take place on May 20, 2016 at 1 pm.
The exposition showcases the paintings and graphic works by European, Russian and Georgian painters from XVI-XX centuries. The oldest painting among them belongs to the Flemish artist Pieter Schoubroeck (1570-1607). Also, the paintings by Ludolph Buckhuysen, Claude Lorrain, Jean Theodore Antoine Gudin, Ivan Aivazovsky, Alexandr Bololyubov, Boris Figel and Valerian Sidamon-Eristavi will be displayed.
Marine - the type of a landscape art is inspired by the views of seas, lakes and the river confluences. For centuries, Marine landscape genre is being changed and interpreted differently. Each artist has raised the worldview idea of his own period. The works preserved in this museum show us a vivid picture of those differences.
Marine landscape expresses discrete ideas - it can be a symbol of strength and victory, loneliness and destiny and even the happiness. These different interpretations of fine art create the diverse archives of marine landscape.
In 2010-2011, this exhibition was successfully held in Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts.  This year "Marine Landscape" will be exposed at the Signaghi Museum.
Address:  8, Shota Rustaveli Lane, Sighnaghi, Georgia.