The Exhibition "Revived History"
25 April 2016
Georgian National Museum Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery invites you to the exhibition "Revived History" - Georgian National Museum's restored Jewish collections. The opening event will take place on April 26, 2016 at 6 pm.
The exposition showcases about 100 objects of Jewish culture from the 19th century to the early 20th. In 2014-2015, Georgian National Museum staff has implemented the restoration and conservation of the museum objects. Among them are paintings and drawings by Shalom Koboshvili and David Gvelesiani, old clothes, textiles, religious, ritual and everyday objects.
Georgian National Museum preserves a rich collection of Jewish culture in its two museums: Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia and Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum. In last ten years, scientific studies, attribution, restoration and conservation are being actively implemented; have been organized several exhibitions and published four catalogues. In 2014, after the reconstruction, David Baazov Museum of History of the Jews of Georgia and Georgian-Jewish Relations has been opened, to whom Georgian National Museum cooperates closely. After the opening, museum displays important part of Jewish Heritage collections.
Author and coordinator of the project is Georgian National Museum's curator of the temporary exhibitions, Doctor of Art History Mrs. Lela Tsitsuashvili.
The exhibition "Revived History" will last until May 11, 2016.
Address: Dimitry Shevardnadze National Gallery, 11 Shota Rustaveli Ave. Tbilisi, Georgia.