Georgian National Museum Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery invites you to the exhibition "F63.9" by contemporary artist Zurab Arabidze. The opening event will take place on April 21 at 7 pm.
Contemporary artist Zurab Arabidze fills his works with the most simple phrases, with the words, which we say to express our desire, love and warmth - "every person wants to love and to be loved with strong, true and sincere love. Find your part of love at the exhibition where you can collect feelings".
Works are untitled. On canvas one and the same phrase is being repeated with mantras principle. The visitor must read each word of every work from the beginning till the end. Energy charge, which mantra creates, penetrates into different layers of person unconsciousness and fills each cell with information. "I love you", "come to me", "I miss you", "I want to be with you" - repeated 100 or more, is some kind of meditation for visitors. The exhibition is interactive. Energies which will be collect via reading the phrases, emotions which will be gathered in your sub-consciousness, can be expressed and fascinated on the special wall. With this, every visitor can participate in the exposition. "Exhibition is for everyone, who loves to hug, who considers that love is and always will be, for whom love breathes, for those who believe that love will come, if not today than tomorrow" admits the artist.
Books about love are located in the book-case. The initial idea about the installation came from the author's observations about attitudes towards love - "in the majority of cases we hide love, and as time passes we don't open up, we don't talk about love anymore. In order to deepen the feeling of love, in order to highlight the memories, Zurab Arabidze presents the book "I love you". On the 404 page, on 202 paper, love is explained 63 468 times - "Book is for everyone who can love. Give this to the beloved person and ask them to read. Give it to your parents, children, friends and of course to your beloved. The first page of this book is empty for you to express how much you love that person".
The exhibition will run until May 10, 2016.