Exhibition “Tree of Life”
13 April 2016
Georgian National Museum and Embassy of Israel to Georgia invite you to the exhibition "Tree of Life" - illustrations of canonical texts. The opening event will take place at Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts on April 20, 2016 at 6 pm.
The exposition will showcase about 60 canonical illustrations and art calligraphy works created by the artists of Israeli art studio "Alma Denura" - David Chananashvili, Elena Nemtsova, Natalia Kulikova, Alexander Enenko and animators Roman Butman and Vadim Mensk.
The concept of the exhibition is based on the Jewish interpretation - "Tree of Life" symbolizes the Torah, as it is described in the Proverbs of Solomon. The main approach of the artists is to collectively study and illustrate canonical texts. Each piece of art is created by century-old tradition materials such as parchment, golden plate, ink and gouache.
In the framework of the exhibition will be showcased the animation "Chai". David Chananashvili and Roman Butman created eighteen canonical variations of Hebrew calligraphy from the Babylon writings to the most modern Israeli fonts. The number 18 is not a coincidence. It is Gematria (words, based on the values of their constituent letters) of the biblical word חי, meaning life.
The authors symbolically linked the exhibition to one of the most important Jewish holiday, Passover.
The exhibition will last until May 10, 2016.