Photo exhibition "Withdrawal of Soviet troops from Czechoslovakia"
24 March 2016
Georgian National Museum and the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Tbilisi present the photo exhibition "Withdrawal of Soviet troops from Czechoslovakia" by the Czech photographer Karel Cudlín. The event will take place from 20th of April at the Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia.
The exhibition will showcase photos which depict the withdrawal of Soviet troops from Czechoslovakia. On June 21, 1991 last railway transport with Soviet troops on board left the territory of Czechoslovakia. By June 30 the Soviet army finally ended its' 23-year stay in the country.
Karel Cudlín (born in 1960) is the freelance artist who focuses on documentary photographs. The photographer cooperates with publishing houses in Czech Republic and abroad as well. He is the lecturer at the Film Academy of Performing Arts in Prague. Karel Cudlín is also known with his several monographs. In 1997-2002, he was one of the official photographers of Czech President Václav Havel.
The artist had solo exhibitions in Prague, France, Germany, Austria, Bulgaria, Moldova, Croatia, Romania, Azerbaijan, Israel, Netherlands, Slovenia, Spain, Italy, Cyprus and USA. He also participated in more than forty group exhibitions.
Karel Cudlín's works are preserved in public collections: UMPRUM, Prague, Moravian gallery (Brno), Ludwig Museum (Koln am Rhein), Berlin Wall Museum, Victoria and Albert Museum (London) and Musée de l´Elysée (Lausanne).
The photographer won prizes of Czech Press Photo (several individual categories, a Kodak prize), Revolver Revue Prize and twice grant of Lord Mayor of Prague.
The photo exhibition will last until May 1, 2016.
Address: Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia, 3 Shota Rustaveli Avenue, Tbilisi, Georgia.