The exhibition "Steppe"
04 March 2016
Georgian National Museum Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts invites you at the opening of the exhibition "Steppe" by British artist Aigana Gali. The opening event will take place on 11th of March at 6 p.m.
The exposition will feature 26 large oil paintings by the artist incorporated in the fine art show Steppe on the Kazakhstan's grasslands.
British artist Aigana Gali was born in Kazakhstan, where was held her first solo exhibition Aigana Gali's first solo exhibition was held in 2003 at The Almaty Art Gallery - one of the largest contemporary galleries in Kazakhstan. Since then, she has been recognized as one of the brightest young talents of Kazakh modern art and has made numerous successful group and solo exhibitions. Gali currently works and exhibits in London, UK.
The Steppe is an all-encompassing experience that invites viewers through paintings and sound into an extraordinary, boundless world. Award-winning BBC composers Olivier Behzadi and Jimmy Green have created a hypnotizing mix of Turk and Central Asian contemporary music specifically written for the exhibition.
Aigana Gali strips away superfluous human constructions and re-centers on a core element that has survived through time: the Kazakh steppe. Historically the domain of tribal nomads, the steppe is ingrained with traditions, legends, mystical shamanism, and breath-taking landscapes, all symbolically interpreted by the artist. Artist explains: "I'm a child of the steppe. When immersed within the barren lands, a deep feeling of nothingness washes over you, but it's the perfect ‘nothing'. The knowledge of understanding one's self is graciously met when immersed in such a place where only thoughts can fill the air around you, and you feel the true proportion of your personality against this enormous void. The paintings in this series depict neither a particular space nor a precise landscape. Each work is an open possibility; an attempt to make visible a cosmogony of the steppe richly embroidered with timelessness and infinity. The absence of contours can suggest form; colors and mood change constantly according to the light."
Aigana Gali has been a student of artist Oleg Pischev and studied Fine Art at Almaty State University. She gained her Master's Degree in Art from Sotheby's Institute of Art in London in 2010 while working as an art councilor at the Kazakh-British Art Council. Over 100 works by the artist are held in private and public collections in Russia, Europe and Kazakhstan.
Exhibition will last until March 27, 2016.