The exhibition and presentation of the book “Shalva Kikodze 120”
22 December 2015
Georgian National Museum Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery invites you at the exhibition dedicated to the 120 year anniversary of the distinguished Georgian modernist artist Shalva Kikodze. The Exhibition "Shalva Kikodze 120" will open on December 25th at 5 p.m.
Shalva Kikodze's personal exhibition will take place after 100 years pause, some of the artworks will be showcased for the first time. The exhibition will present up to 300 works by the author - both paintings and graphic works, Illustrations, caricatures of famous artists, sketches, photo materials of the stained-glass window painted by author and some documentary materials of Kikodze's biography.
Together with the artworks, the exhibition aims to provide an audience with the information about the author himself by demonstrating unique documentary materials, such as his letters about Georgian art and its future, Parisian and European cultural lifestyle, and political relations between Georgia and European countries. Visitors will also have a chance to see Kikodze's correspondence with other Georgian public figures including Dimitri Shevardnadze, Viktor Nozadze, Geronti Kikodze and etc.
Presentation of the book "Shalva Kikodze 120" will take place during the opening event. Authors of the monograph are Maya Tsitsishvili and Irine Abesadze.
The exhibition curators: Maya Tsitsishvili, Irine Abesadze, Nino Chogoshvili.
The exhibition will last until February 10, 2016.
Address: Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery, 11 Shota Rustaveli Avenue.