Malkhaz Kukhashvili – Solo Exhibition
Georgian National Museum Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts invites you at the Malkhaz Kukhashvili's solo exhibition. Opening event will take place on 5th of  November at 5 p.m.
Malkhaz Kukhashvili is a graphic artist who worked for the film and television industries. Among his works are movies like "Artist", "Nodar Dumbadze", "Leonardo" and many more. Author has also worked on the illustrations for the books of famous Georgian writers Vazha-Pshavela and Giorgi Leonidze. Also he illustrated children's book "Deda Ena" and the book dedicated to the Tbilisi. Author frequently collaborates with different advertisement agencies.
Exhibition will showcase up to 80 works by author executed in different periods of his life.
Malkhaz Kukhalashvili was born in 1942. He graduated from Tbilisi State Academy of Arts, where he continued working as a teacher at the film and television studio. He also worked as Artistic director at the Georgian National Broadcaster. Since 1975 author works at the Tbilisi State University, at the department of Arts and is a member of the Georgian Artists and Cinematographers Association.
Author has been participating in numerous exhibitions and his works are protected in private and museum collections both in Georgia and abroad.
The exhibition will last until November 30.
Address: Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts, 1 Gudiashvili Street.