Solo Exhibition of the Japanese Contemporary Artist Shu Kubo
Georgian National Museum Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts invites you at the opening of the Japanese contemporary artist Shu Kubo's exhibition. Opening event will take place on November 4 at 6 p.m.
Shu Kubo is a Kirie (Japanese Contemporary Art), paper cutout, artist acknowledged by the contemporary Japanese art world as a great Kirie master. Author's Kirie could be explained as a picture in which washi, Japanese paper, is used and cut out quite delicately. By layering multiple thin washi, he can create a sense of depth and stereoscopy depending on the theme of his work. He set off to travel around Japan with the theme of "Japanism in paper" and created his works with an inspiration from the moments full of vitality cut out from the scenes of seasonal tradition and food in Japan.
Author held his first gallery exhibition in 1977 in Osaka and since then has attracted great admiration with his exhibitions all around the regions in Japan. In 2009, he was designated as one of "Japan Cultural Envoys" by the Agency for Cultural Affairs. In recent years, he made his efforts to envoy Japanese culture through Kirie to the citizens all over the world such as Spain, Portugal, Philippines, Malaysia, Ukraine, Russia, Iran and Cuba.
Exhibition will last until November 11, 2015.