Photo exhibition by ARA Güler
Georgian National Museum and Embassy of Turkey in Georgia invite you at the opening of the personal exhibition by Turkish photographer Ara Güler. Opening event will take place at the Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery on October 16 at 5 p.m.
Widely recognized as the "Eye of Istanbul", Ara Güler is an Armenian-Turkish Photo journalist from Istanbul. He did grow up with the friends belonging to arts circle and was involved in a lot of theater works and dramas. Later it was his thirst for journalism which made him abandon cinema altogether. To start with his career as a photographer, he did work with leading journals of those days. It was about this time he met the Master Henri-Cartier-Bresson who later invited him to join Magnum Photos. Though Ara is not a current member of Magnum he is a member of American Society of Magazine Photographers.
Ara Güler was awarded number of times for his contribution to the development of culture.
Exhibition will last until 31st of October.