Memorandum of Understanding between Georgian National Museum and Khariton Akhvlediani Museum
On September 6, 2015 a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the general director of the Georgian National Museum David Lordkipanidze and director of the Khariton Akhvlediani Museum Otar Gogolishvili.
In the framework of the memorandum, an exhibition space at the Khariton Akhvlediani Museum will be organized and number of projects will take place in order to protect and preserve museum exhibits in Adjara.
In order to implement the memorandum, two sides will collaborate on the following issues: Organization of the museum funds; Preparation of the materials for the permanent exhibition; preparation of museum exhibits for the publication in an album. Also Georgian National Museum representatives will consult Khariton Akhvlediani Museum stuff on the specifics of the preparation of cultural-educational programs.
Among the guests of the official event was Giorgi Tavmaishvili, Minister of Education, Culture and Sport of Autonomous Republic of Adjara.