International Art Festival ANIMA MUNDI 2015
Georgian National Museum Tbilisi History Museum will host the 3rd International Art Festival ANIMA MUNDI 2015. Opening of the event will take place on 3rd of September, 2015 at 6 pm.
Festival represents a major event which takes place in two countries - Lithuania and Georgia from 24th of August till 9th of September. Two cities - Tbilisi and Siauliai will unite artists from all over the world. Festival represents friendship and cultural dialogue between two countries. Artists from all over the world will enter to this dialogue with ideas and researching. Among participants there are 30 painters, graphics, photographers and digital artists from 12 countries - Sweden, Cuba, Indonesia, USA, Iran, Latvia, Turkey, Argentina, Japan, Nigeria, Georgia and Lithuania.
The purpose of the festival is to raise awareness of the world artists to the history, political and cultural identity of Lithuania and Georgia, to present artistic viewpoint with an aim of promoting historical and cultural heritage of two countries. Events will include an exhibition, conferences, workshops and courses for discussion.