Museum Talks - “What the coins from Svaneti narrate”
Georgian National Museum Svaneti Museum of History and Ethnography invites you to the public lecture "What the coins from Svaneti narrate" by the numismatist and employee of the Georgian National Museum Maia Pataridze.
Collection of the numismatic items is presented in one of the exposition spaces of the Svaneti Museum. Following numismatic cabinet is first in Georgia. The history of its creation started before museum opening and carries very interesting history.
Lecture will cover topics connected to the history of the numismatic items from Svaneti, also how the museum concept was created and how the numismatic cabinet was established. Audience will have a chance to learn how the coins describe social and political situation in Svaneti region and why these coins are different from the ones found in other parts of the country. Both local and foreign coins discovered in Svaneti highlight the strategic importance of the region.
After the lecture, screening of the documentary movie "Georgian Coins", from the archives of the Georgian National Museum, will take place.
Admission to the event is free!