The exhibition “The Caucasus Front Through Nino Jorjadze’s Camera Lens”
11 June 2015
Georgian National Museum Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery invites you at the opening of the exhibition "The  Caucasus front Through Nino Jorjadze's Camera Lens" that is dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the WWI. The opening event will take place from 17th of June 2015.
Nino Jorjadze is the first Georgian woman photographer, who created the various photo series about the WWI that reflects the diverse and thematically rich history.
For the first time at the exposition will be presented Nino Jorjadze's photos, letters, diaries, documents and personal items from the Caucasus Front in 1914-1918 years. Also, photos from the family archives, which has been restored by the Georgian National Museum's photo-paper conservation laboratory.
From the beginning of the war, photography kidnapped Nino Jorjadze had became the member of the International Red Cross Organization and was the first who reflected important events of the World War I, military actions developed in the Middle East, historical persons and different ethnic groups.
Within the exhibition will be presented the book-album "World War I Through the Eyes of a Georgian Women", that represents photo series and some extracts from personal diaries created while the Caucasian Front by the author. The book is released with the support of The Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia and the Southern Caucasus, the Swiss Cooperation Office (SCO).
The exhibition organizers: The Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia and The Georgian National Museum.
Partner organizations: Swiss Cooperation Office for the South Caucasus (SCO); Company,, Bagrationi Eniseli".
The exhibition will last until August 26, 2015.
Address: Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery, 11 Shota Rustaveli Avenue. Tbilisi, Georgia.