The Exhibition of Modern Artists
Georgian National Museum Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts invites you at the exhibition of Georgian modern artists. The opening event will take place on 10th of June 2015 at 6 pm.
The visitors will have the possibility to see the exposition that showcases paintings and graphic artworks by 50 Georgian artists of different generations.
The project aims to promote new artists and the links between generations, how is developing Georgian modern visual art and how artistic processes and prevailing trends developed in overall European art-space affects on Georgian artist's art-creations.
At the exposition will be presented artworks by Radish Tordia, Rusudan Petviashvili, Shalva Matuashvili, Loreta Abashidze-Shengelia, Ilo Patashuri, Gogi Tsereteli and many other famous artists.
The exhibition is organized by the Georgian National Museum and the National Creative Unity of Georgian Artists and is supported by the Tbilisi City Assembly and Tbilisi Cultural Event Center.
The exhibition will last until 28th June 2015.