The exhibition "Presentiment"
09 June 2015
Georgian National Museum Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum invites you at the opening of the exhibition "Presentiment" by Tsira Papinashvili. Opening event will take place on 9th of June 2015 at 5 pm.
At the exposition will be presented artist's paintings and graphic works, which are distinguished by the metaphorical nature compositions. According to artist, in the expressional abstractions tattered uniforms and dramatic colors express the basic idea of the exhibition - the instinct of material world's transience.
Tsira Papinashvili is one of the outstanding graphic artist of the Georgian Graphic School. Had two solo exhibitions and has actively participated in group exhibitions in Georgia, as well as in Japan, Russia, Germany and Czech Republic. Some of artist's works are preserved at the Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery and in private collections in Georgia and abroad.
The exhibition will last until 19th June 2015.