MUSEUMS WEEK - Exhibition "RE:museum"
15 May 2014
Georgian National Museum and Goethe Institute in Georgia invite you to the Dmitry Shevardnadze National Gallery at the opening of the exhibition ,,RE: Museum". Event will take place On May 15th 2014, at 06:00 p.m.
The exhibition is devoted to the twentieth anniversary of the Goethe Institute in Georgia. The exposition is carried out in the framework of the Georgian National Museum's special week dedicated to the International Museum's Day.
"RE: Museum" - is the title of the exhibition , where modern artists from Germany, Georgia, Azerbaijan and Armenia  describe the museum as an establishment, a collection, an architectural structure or an exposition, executed by a designer. The initiator and the organizer of the project is Goethe Institute Georgia, partner of the exposition is Georgian National Museum.
The main curator of the exhibition is Vato Tsereteli, the designer - architect Luis Pereira. The most interesting artists and curators of in the exhibition, and the artists who are already established on the European art scene, the artists of the international scale also take part in the exhibition. The exposition is a part of the regional project "The Time machine - Museum".
Address: Dmitri Shevardnadze National Gallery, 11 Shota Rustaveli Avenue (Entrance from Alexander's garden).