MUSEUMS WEEK - Personal exhibition of Radish Tordia’s works
Georgian National Museum Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts presents the personal exhibition of the national artist of Georgia Radish Tordia. The exhibition will be opened within the Georgian National Museum's special week dedicated to the International Museums Day. The opening event will take place on May 19th, 2014, at 06:00 p.m.
Exhibition is retrospective, where the considerable works, describing the passed career of the artist since the 60s of the last century till today, will be presented. Visitors will be able to observe about 100 works of the artist.
The national artist of Georgia, the winner of the state award, the professor of Apolon Kutateladze Tbilisi State Academy of Arts - Radish Tordia embarked on the creative carrier in the 60s of the last century. Since 1962 he constantly participates in exhibitions both local and international, which more than once had been noted by the special award; he held 9 personal exhibitions (Tbilisi, Moscow, Cologne, Dresden, Tunis, Washington and New York). In 2002, at the international competition of fine arts held by Joyce Dutka Arts Foundation Radish Tordia was declared among ten winners. His works are stored both in museums of Georgia, and in different museums, galleries, and private collections all around the world.
At the exhibition the presentation of bilingual (Georgian, English) catalogue of Radish Tordia's works will take place. The catalogue is published with the assistance of the Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia.
The exhibition will last till July 19th, 2014.
Address: Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts, 1 Lado Gudiashvili Street.