Georgian National Museum Tbilisi History Museum presents photo competition ,,Kolga Tbilisi Photo 2013".
Photography by Marc Asnin and Vincent Cianni will be presented on May 1, at 6 pm.
Marc Asnin was born in 1961. He was inspired to pursue photography by his father, an advertising photographer. Asnin received a B.F.A. from the School of Visual Arts in New York. Marc Asnin's "Uncle Charlie" series is a twenty-five year visual diary that details the life of his godfather and Uncle, Charlie, and his struggles with mental illness, isolation, poverty and familial relationships.
Documentary photographer Vincent Cianni graduated from Penn State University, the Maryland Institute College of Art, and SUNY New Paltz. He teaches photography at Parsons The New School of Design, NYC. He currently lives in Newburgh, NY. His photographs have been exhibited at Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Museum of Fine Arts, Houston; Philadelphia Museum of Art; The Nasher Museum, Photographers' Gallery, London; the 7th International Photography Festival in Mannheim; and the George Eastman House. A major survey of his work was exhibited at the Museum of the City of New York in 2006.
This year National Geographic Society of America is celebrating its 125th anniversary. The National Geographic photo exhibition, dedicated to this date, will be held on May 4, at 6 pm.
Organizers are Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall and "TBC Bank". Free entry.