„Pirosmani and Contemporary Art“
20 October 2012
On October 20, 2012 at 17:00 Georgian National Museum, Tbilisi History Museum present project Pirosmani and Contemporary Art, IV International exhibition dedicated to Niko Pirosmanashvili and "Conversations at Pirosmani's table".
The project was first implemented in 2006 and today it tradicionally hosts people, who are interested in Georgian culture.
The organizer and author of the exhibition is German sculptor Hanz Schaib. According to the project each partisipant becomes a co-organizer and tries to get other people involved with this project. Such partisipants become the goodwill ambassadors of Georgian culture, art and Pirosmani's creative works.
At Tbilisi History Museum, visitors will be able to see Georgian, German, Swedish, Russian, Jewish, Italian and American artists with their more then 100 works. These are paintings and graphic paintings, sculptures, photography and jewelry.
Project participant Artists: Tornike Abuladze, Davit Aleksidze, Vakho Bughadze, Klaus Dennhardt, Mamuka Didebashvili, Rudolf Draheim, Biene Feld, Dieter Goltzsche,Peter Graf , Hans-Hendrik Grimmling, Zeppa - Pia Haggstrom, Peter Herrmann, Jurgen K. Hultenreich, Isaeus Berlin-Meta, Goga Jafaridze, Guram Khetsuriani, Frank Lambertz, Nikolai Makarow, Paula McLovla, Rudiger Mougelin, Keti Nadibaidze, Tamri Okhikiani, Frank Rodel, Hans-Otto Schmidt, Inge H. Schmidt, Reinhard Stangl, Gesine Storck, Gero Troike, Luka Tsetskhladze, Otto Wagner, Robert Weber, Olaf Wegewitz, Martin Wickstrom, Katharina Worring.Sculptors: Harry Baron, Erika Inger, Nancy Lovendahl, Walter Moroder, Hans Scheib, Wolfgang Wohlfahrt. Photographers: Mariam Amurvelashvili, Tinatin Kiguradze, Frank Rodel. Author of light installation Paul Goschel. Juweller: Boris Kohlbecher.
Success of the exhibition is confirmed by the fact that the project has rouse interest of number of artists about Georgian culture. Thanks to this project creative unions has expanded, personal and collaborative exhibitions has implemented in Georgia and abroad.
Project organizers are: Georgian - German Society, Georgian National Museum, Tbilisi History Museum The German Foreign Ministry, Tbilisi Goethe Institute, Deutsche Bank, Pirosmani State Museum, Fund of Sergey Mavritsky
The exhibition will last until November 5.
Opening: October 20, 2012. 17:00 pm. - November 5.
Address: Tbilisi History Museum, Sioni str. #8.