Dmanisi Summer School - 2012
The Georgian National Museum with the support of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation launches a new international project - "Dmanisi Summer School" from August 27th to September 7th, 2012.
The Summer School is open to Georgian and international Bachelor, Master, PhD students and professors from Georgia, Azerbaijan, Turkey, Armenia, Russia, Lithuania, Germany, Brazil and USA who are interested in Georgian heritage and in other disciplines related to the Georgian history.
The project aims at:
• Offering new theoretical and practical experience in the disciplines related to the history of Georgia;
• Acquiring better knowledge of the modern research methodologies in Georgian Studies;
• Improving cultural and academic relations between Georgian and foreign participants;
• Popularizing Georgian heritage and promoting Georgian Studies;
• Presenting various collections from the Georgian National Museum;
• Supporting the development of cultural tourism in Georgia.
The Summer School project takes place at Dmanisi Museum Reserve Scientific Research Center of the Georgian National Museum.
Educational program is led by the Georgian scientists and consists of the theoretical lecture courses as well as practical training in the following areas: art studies, ethnology and numismatics, history and archaeology of Georgia.
The program comprises of the various workshops, discussions between the participants and the lecturers as well as showing documentaries. Additionally, field trips to the Georgian historical sites and museums are included. At the end of the program participants will be asked to prepare small presentations related to their projects.
Participation in the Summer School is free of charge.
After successfully completing the course participants will receive special certificates.