“Museums of XXI Century and their Role in City Development”
06 March 2012
On 19-22 September, 2012 Georgian National Museum will host an International Congress. It is for the first time in the region to have a forum of this volume. Participants of the congress are managers and broadly acknowledged architects of leading museums of Europe, America and Asia. Main topics of the forum are: museum clusters and their role in city and tourism development; museums and stable social and economic environment.
World's successful examples and modern trends from famous museum projects of State Museums of Berlin, Louvre, British Museum, Metropolitan Museum, Smithsonian Institution, as well as Singapore, Qatar and Abu Dhabi will be presented on congress.
Why this representative congress takes place in Tbilisi instead of Berlin, Barcelona or New York. Because organizers consider that development of deeply conceptualized urban network has a special meaning for big city life. Similar to Berlin Museum Island and other outstanding examples Museum Street has a unique potential for further development of Tbilisi.
Project of Tbilisi Museums Street exists already for a long time. A reform has started with creation of Georgian National Museum, which considers formation of museum system (network). Museum network represented with renewed buildings, new expositions, dynamic programs and modern methods of management is able to contribute to the development of society and city. Embodying of this vision started in 2005 and is ongoing stage by stage. "Milou" Studio developed initial version of the master plan, according to which Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia and National Gallery were rehabilitated in 2007-2011. Since 2010 Georgian National Museum is closely collaborating with State Museums of Berlin on detailed elaboration of Museum Street master plan within the frames of EU funded inter institutional Twinning Project.
Accompanying event of the international congress is exhibition "Museum Island Berlin and Museum Street Tbilisi - Motors of City Development", which will open on 20 September, 2012 an will last for two months in Georgian National Museum. Exhibition will highlight nearest development of Museum Island and its impact on cultural life and economic promotion of Berlin. Based on this experience Museum Street master plan will represent capacity of this project in Tbilisi. Berlin Museum Island, or in other words heart of Berlin Museums is under the UNESCO cultural heritage list since 1999.
Organizers of the international congress are: Goethe Institute Tbilisi, the State Museums of Berlin - Prussian Cultural Heritage Foundation and the Georgian National Museum. Project is funded by central office of Goethe Institute and State Museums of Berlin.
Press-conference will be facilitated by the managers of organizer institutions and Mayor of Tbilisi city.