“Diego and Frida. A Smile in the middle of the way” – Georgian National Museum, The Embassy of the United States in Georgia and The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia at Sighnaghi Museum present the photo exhibition from Diego Rivera and Frida Kahlo House-Studio Museum (Museo Casa Estudio Diego Rivera y Frida Kahlo).
Georgian National Museum at the Frankfurt Book Fair
In the framework of the Frankfurt International Book Fair Guest of Honor program, with the initiative of The Government of Georgia and The Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia, Georgian National Museum displays three exhibitions and educational programs in the fall of 2018. The exhibitions presented in different museums of Frankfurt aims to represent the history of human evolution from the prehistoric epoch to the ancient period on the territory of Georgia and the Caucasus.
17 September 2018
Iliko Zautashvili`s exhibition - "Every Relation has its own Ideology"
Georgian National Museum hosts the exhibition "Every Relation has its own Ideology" by Iliko Zautashvili at Tbilisi History Museum in the frames of "Contemporary Art Gallery".
14 September 2018
The "Resolution of Silence - Abkhazia"
The EuroArt and ArtEcho Foundations (directed by Dali Ubilava - de Graaf), together with its Georgian and foreign partners, is organizing an exhibition of Aurelien Villette's "Resolution of Silence - Abkhazia" at the Georgian National Museum.
Eter Metreveli "Mutual Frustration"
Georgian National Museum presents the exhibition “Mutual Frustration” by Eter Metreveli at Tbilisi History Museum.
The exhibition "Unity in Diversity. Bristol & Tbilisi: 1988-2018”
Georgian National Museum presents the exhibition "Unity in Diversity. Bristol & Tbilisi: 1988 -2018" in Tbilisi History Museum. The exhibition is dedicated to the 30th Anniversary of twinning and friendship of Bristol (United Kingdom) and Tbilisi.