International Forum: “Museums for the sustainable development of the society"
01 July 2018 - 04 July 2018
Georgian National Museum hosts the international forum "Museums for the sustainable development of the society" organized by ICOM Georgia in a partnership with the Ministry of Culture and Sport of Georgia and the National Agency for Cultural Heritage preservation Georgia. The project is being implemented within the actions of European Year of Cultural Heritage 2018.
Honored experts from different countries to discuss the topical issue about the social role of museums. Among the speakers ICOM President Ms. Suay Aksoy will take part in the forum as keynote speaker.
Museums are institutions which roles have continually been changed and formed according to the development of the society and environment.
Museum development in some East European countries was transformed into the new international standards, but others and mainly Post-Soviet space museums have still various actual and common problems - those aren't still relevantly studied and analyzed.
Among other problems discussed and studied by the ICOM Georgia and Georgian Museum Association together with Regional partners, the social role of museums still remains not well understood especially in regional museums and needs to be transformed from collection-focused into the audience-centered. Studies show that the issue is in urgent need of being widely reflected, re-evaluated and strategically developed in the whole South Caucasus region as today more than ever, museums are at the heart and have great importance in contemporary societies that enable them to matter. The time is right for museums to transform their contribution to contemporary life. Individuals and communities are in the hard social environment, under the stress and every museum has to play its part in improving lives, creating better places based on the accessibility, informal education, study and enjoyment.
After the presentations forum aims to create active panel discussion and develop recommendations for the museums in the South Caucasus Region.
More info:
Forum Opening: July 1, 2018 10 am.