The Ancient City of Vani – Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow
28 February 2017 - 28 February 2017
The highly developed culture revealed by archaeological researches of western Georgia proves that the mythical land of Colchis was located in this region. The items found in Vani are related to the myth of Jason and the Golden Fleece and confirm that Colchis was an actual gold-rich country. These art masterpieces demonstrate that cultural heritage of Georgia is an integral part of western civilization and the kingdom of Colchis - a mainstay of the cultural identity.
On February 28, Georgian National Museum General Director David Lordkipanidze and Chairman of Regional Policy and Self-Government Committee, MP of Vani and Khoni Grigol Liluashvili introduced the presentation "The Ancient City of Vani - Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow".
The meeting focused on Vani development plan, the museum's role as the region's main cultural and educational hub and the formation of tourist infrastructure. After the presentation, guests had the possibility to view unique archaeological artifacts discovered in Vani.
The Archeological museum of Vani was founded in 1985 based on the initiative of the head of the archaeological expedition, academician Otar Lordkipanidze. Vani - political-administrative center of ancient Colchis, is the 8th century BC temple city and one of the most principal sites, which since 60-ies, is being a spotlight of the international scientific community. During 2007-2009 years, Vani artifacts fascinated hundreds of thousands of visitors around the Europe and USA.
The full rehabilitation/reconstruction of Vani Archaeological Museum is funded by Municipal Development Fund of the Ministry of Regional Development and infrastructure of Georgia. The value of the Large-scale infrastructure project is 14.5 million USD and is co-funded by the World Bank and the Government of Georgia.
The project includes complex works which comprise to equip the Archaeological Museum, the ancient city and the road with a special inventory. The rehabilitation works have not been carried out in the museum since 1985. The archaeological museum will be equipped according to international standards and will be region's one of the most distinguished museums.