Presentation of the Book “Ananauri Big Kurgan №3”
08 December 2016 - 08 December 2016
Georgian National Museum Auditorium invites you to the presentation of the book "Ananauri Big Kurgan №3" on December 8, 2016 at 4pm.
"Ananauri Big Kurgan №3" was published within the project "Ananauri Big Kurgan №3: interdisciplinary research and restoration" funded by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation. The object of the study was the 3 millennium BC Kurgan in Lagodekhi, Kakheti District, which was explored in 2012.
The book contains results of historical, archaeological and interdisciplinary researches. "Ananauri Big Kurgan №3" includes articles of the scientists from the Georgian National Museum, as well as representatives from the Technical University of Georgia, Aix-Marseilles University, Melbourne University, Romano-Germanic Central Museum, Weizmann Institute of Science and Max Planck Society.
The data presented in the book gives us versatile information about the natural conditions and cultural development of South Caucasus in III millennium BC.
Admission to the presentation is free of charge.
Address: Georgian National Museum Auditorium, 1, Purtseladze Str. Tbilisi, Georgia.