The Georgian Missions to Kuwait
01 May 2011 - 01 May 2016
On December 24th, 2010, the Secretary-General of the Kuwaiti National Council for Culture, Arts & Letters Mr. Bader Al-Rifai and the General Director of the Georgian National Museum, Professor David Lordkipandize signed an Agreement of Mutual Cooperation. Through this agreement the Georgian National Museum will conduct archaeological excavations for two months annually on the Failaka Island near Kuwait.
In 2011, the first archaeological group worked on the site from March 7th until the end of April. Thirteen Georgian scholars and students took part in the excavations, and during the excavations Early Bronze Age tombs were unearthed for the first time at Failaka. These were barrows and stone boxes (the remains of which are dated to the end of the 3rd and beginning of the 2nd millennia BC). The Georgian mission also carried out a survey of the area and established the existence of other sites to be excavated during future missions.
The main aim of the 2012 mission was to carry out scientific research on unearthed constructions and to continue excavations. Architectural construction, glass and ceramic fragments and other objects unearthed on the island were studied. Most were dated to the Early and Middle Bronze Ages. At the same time the team investigated the surrounding territory and carried out partial conservation of several buildings.
In the spring of 2013 the Georgian mission continued excavations on Kuwait's Failaka Island, where Early Iron Age hearths and a settlement from the Middle Ages were unearthed. A new Agreement was signed the same year between the Kuwaiti National Council of Culture Arts and Letters, and the Georgian National Museum. This Agreement would permit Georgian architects to carry out an architectural survey and prepare the technical description of sites at Sheikh Khazaal during following years.