"Ekvtime Takaishvili 150"
23 December 2013 - 27 December 2013
Georgian National Museum Invites you on the week Dedicated to the 150th anniversary of Ekvtime Takaishvili Events within the “Ekvtime Takaishvili 150” will take place on 23-27 of December 2013
December 23,  5 pm | Presentation of the project In the Footsteps of Lost Technologies: Cloisonné Enamel and screening of the movie organized in the frames of collaboration between Georgian National Museum and Georgian National Commission for UNESCO. Georgian National Museum Auditorium, 1 Purtseladze Street.
December 23, 6 pm |Exhibition “In the Footsteps of Lost Technologies: Cloisonné Enamel. Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia, 3 Shota Rustaveli Avenue.
December 24, 5 pm |Exhibition "Old Georgian Monumental Painting and its Guardians" representing items from the collection of the Georgian National Museum.  Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Art, 1 Lado Gudiashvili Street.
December 26, 5pm | Exhibition “West European Paintings - treasury of Ekvtime Takaishvili.” Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery, 11 Shota Rustaveli Avenue.
December 27, 5 pm | Exhibition “Ekvtime 150” representing collections of The Georgian National Museum, National Center of Manuscripts, The Georgian State Museum of Theatre, Music, Cinema and Choreography and The National Archives of Georgia. Simon Janashia Museum of Georgi, 3 Shota Rustaveli Avenue.
Exhibition “Georgian Archaeology from 8th millennium B.C. up to 4th century B.C.” Simon Janashia Museum of Georgi, 3 Shota Rustaveli Avenue.
Presentation of the catalogue dedicated to the life and work of Ekvtime Takaishvili. Simon Janashia Museum of Georgi, 3 Shota Rustaveli Avenue.
For the celebration of the 150th anniversary of Ekvtime Takaishvili  the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) named 2013 as a year of the great scientific and public figure Ekvtime Takaishvili.
Attending the event is free!