Conference “Interpretation of Nonmaterial Cultural Heritage at the Museums”
27 November 2012 - 28 November 2012
Georgian National Museum Auditorium will host the international conference "Interpretation of Nonmaterial Cultural Heritage at the Museums" on November 27-28, 2012. European and Caucasian Museums' leading specialists including Professor Amareswar Galla (Denmark) the Director of International Institute for the Inclusive Museums and Professor Dzhosh Bozhanik (Croatia) from the University of Split are participating in the conference. Involvement of nonmaterial cultural heritage in the process of interpreting museum's collections and exhibitions, and the meaning of research, identification and popularization of nonmaterial cultural heritage facing the challenges set by globalization will be discussed at the conference based on UNESCO 2003 nonmaterial cultural heritage convention and ICOM/Museums International Council recommendations .
The organizers of the conference are:  Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, ICOM National Committee in Georgia, "Caucasus Foundation", Georgian National Museum and Tbilisi State Academy of Arts.