International Conference " Threats for the Treasury and Its Evacuation in Case of Disasters or Threats"
07 October 2012 - 12 October 2012
On October 7th – 12th, 2012 the Georgian National Museum in Tbilisi (Georgia) will host the annual conference of the International Committee on Museum Security (ICMS) “Threats for the treasury and its evacuation in case of disasters or threats” from 7th  – 12th  October, 2012. Organizers of the conference are the International Committee on Museum Security (ICMS), the Georgian National Museum and the ICOM National Committee in Georgia.
Participants will be security department directors, managers and broadly acknowledged safety system professionals of leading museums and other institutions of Europe, Asia, Africa and North America. Main topics of the forum are: general security systems of the museums, evacuation of the collections, security and safety of the staff and collections. The aim of the Conference is to present world’s successful examples and modern technologies of the Museum security systems like Museum Island in Berlin, the National gallery in Prague, the Henan Museum in China and more.
The venue of the conference will be the Auditorium of the Georgian National Museum, Tbilisi, though the Conference foresees visit to the Georgian National Museum’s G. Chitaia Open Air Museum of Ethnography (OAM), where demonstration of the Sajalabo (dwelling) House, recently brought alive will be held. After visiting the house risk analysis of the OAM territory will be done by the Conference participants and recommendations will be given to the Georgian National Museum. Last day of the Conference will be devoted to excursion to Akhaltsikhe, multi-cultural city in south-west Georgia.
For any further information, please call at: 00 995 322 984 811; mob: 00 995 577 245 502; fax: +995 322 982 133; or mail at