International Conference „Why Museums Now? Keeping the past – Facing the Future“
19 September 2012 - 22 September 2012
„Why Museums Now? Keeping the past – Facing the Future“.
Organized by the Georgian National Museum, Goethe-Institut Georgia and Staatliche Museen zu Berlin – Stiftung Preußischer Kulturbesitz. The exhibition is also supported by the Kuratorium Museumsinsel (Board of trustees Museum Island) and the European Union.
The Georgian National Museum will host the International Conference „Why Museums Now? Keeping the past – Facing the Future“ from September 19th to 22nd and the exhibition „Museumsinsel Berlin - Museum District Tbilisi. Keeping the Past – Facing the Future“, to be opened on September 19th at 7:00 p.m. at the Museum of Georgia.
Organizers are the Georgian National Museum, the Goethe-Institut Georgia, and the Staatliche Museen zu Berlin.
A pre-event press conference will be held on September 18th, 2012 at 11:30 a.m. at the Georgian National Auditorium. David Lordkipanidze-General Director of the Georgian National Museum, Stephan Wackwitz-Director of Geothe-InstitutGeorgia and Michael Eissenhauer-Director General of Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, will explain the key themes of the conference and the exhibition.
The International Conference
The institution of the museum has taken an important development through the last decades. It is not just a place of collecting, care and presentation anymore, as it was in the 19th century. Today it is also a central meeting point of urban life and of the creative economy. The museum of the 21st century has a central influence on city development. It can function as a tourist attraction. More and more it is becoming a center of the „creative city“.
To discuss the museum’s new role is the idea of the congress. We aim to present some of the world’s most successful examples like the Museumsinsel in Berlin, recent developments in the British Museum in London, the Metropolitan Museum in New York and new museum developments in Asia. Invited are museum directors and curators, theoreticians, managers and architects. There will be a strong accent on the regional situation. The discussion in Tbilisi is hoped to have relevance for the future development of museum projects in the Southern Caucasus and in other countries of the former Soviet Union.
The Georgian National Museum is an example of regional importance of how to transform post-soviet museums into modern, innovative, creative, user-friendly institutions well integrated into the Urban and social fabric. Since 2010, the Museum has been closely collaborating with the Staatliche Museen zu Berlin as part of the Stiftung Preußischer Kulturbesitz within the framework of an EU funded institutional Twinning Project.